City of Chicago

Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Chicago Board of Education

Michael Scott, President

Clare Muñana, Vice President

Members:

Norman R. Bobins

Tariq Butt, M.D.

Alberto A. Carrero, Jr.

Peggy A. Davis

Roxanne M. Ward

Chicago Public Schools

Ron Huberman, Chief Executive Officer

Barbara J. Eason-Watkins, Ed. D., Chief Education Officer

CPS Office of Arts Education

David Roche, Director

Nancy A. Cortés, Visual Arts Curriculum Supervisor

Maliwan Diemer, Dance Curriculum Supervisor

Jesus Esquivel, Field Supervisor

Rosalinda Fierro, Office Manager

Crystal Gerner, Administrative Assistant

Candice Jennings, Administrative Assistant

Emily Hooper Lansana, Theater and Literary Arts Curriculum Supervisor

William Braddan McClellan, Music Curriculum Supervisor

Frank Quinn, Arts Production Supervisor

N. Charles Thomas, Arts Development Supervisor and Project Director, Chicago Guide for Teaching and Learning in the Arts

Project Staff

Michael Austin, Writer

Lynn Bailey, Lead Art Curriculum Consultant

Martha Bayne, Writer

Emily Blum/Valerie Denny Communications, Writer

Mary Bowers, Designer

Angela Bowman, Editorial Consultant

Eiren Caffall, Lead Theater Curriculum Consultant/Writer

Kerry Catlin, Lead Theater Curriculum Consultant

Lisa Dillman, Writer

Rebecca Hankin, Writer

Susan Lee, Northwestern University, Lead Dance Curriculum Consultant

Anne Lefkowitz, Writer

Lisa Mazza, Editorial Consultant

John Morrison, Photo Researcher

Colleen O’Brien, Senior Editor, BrainWorx Studio

Hillary Ostermiller, Senior Editor, BrainWorx Studio

Sandra Petroshius, Editorial Director, BrainWorx Studio

Patricia Pike, Lead Music Curriculum Consultant

Jacqueline Raimo, Editorial Consultant

Jennifer Planey Saylor, Lead Art Curriculum Consultant

Robert Sevier, Writer

Content Development

Administrators

Diane Dorsey, Office of Specialized Services

Sharon Dunn, NYC Department of Education

Frances Garcia, McKinley Park Elementary School

Mario Rossero, Office of Academic Enhancement

Lori R. Vallelunga, Hope Institute Learning Academy

Music Teachers

Timothy Anderson, Schurz High School

Peter Bartels, Parkside Elementary Community Academy

Gloria E. Brown, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School (Retired)

Carole H. Butler, Curie Metro High School (Retired)

Andrew Buchanan, Hearst Elementary School

Sarah Buino, Foreman High School

Dr. Kimberly Carlos, Daniel Hale Williams School of Medicine

Katherine Courtenay, Carver Primary School

Linda DeGuzman, Perez Elementary School

Barry K. Elmore, Poe Classical School

Heidi Farrand, Kellogg Elementary School/Cassell Elementary School

Laurence Glenzer, Foreman High School

Arthur Griffin, Best Practice High School

Joelle Irvin, Clinton Elementary School

Teresa Jazo, Bateman Elementary School

H. Chip Johnson, Hope College Prep

Joseph Lawrence, School of Leadership

Kenneth M. Lenon, Kenwood Academy (Retired)

Octavia Lord, Shoop Math-Science Technical Academy

William Marsland, Stone Elementary Scholastic Academy

Kelly Ogden-McCollom, Lionel Hampton Fine and Performing Arts School

Laura Pahr, Holmes Elementary School

Regina Parker Johnson, Kohn Elementary School

Thelma Parks, Gage Park High School

Larry L. Polk, Simeon Career Academy High School

Maria Richardson, Sabin Elementary Magnet School

Amy Rubic, Hitch Elementary School

Melinda Russell, Kohn Elementary School

Daniel Salyers, Smyser Elementary School

Mara Schack, Vaughn Occupational High School

Sheri Smith, Manierre Elementary School

Heidi Jo Stirling, Carpenter Elementary School

Janet E. Underwood, Kenwood Academy (Retired)

Christina Ward-DeLeon, Clinton Elementary School

Carolyn Williams, Chicago Academy Elementary School

Visual Arts Teachers

Francis Allende-Pellot, Foreman High School

Camille Johnson, Amundsen High School

Lynn Bailey, Bronzeville Scholastic Institute

Katrina Barge, Cooper Elementary Dual Language Academy

Allison Beaulieu, Dett Elementary School

Martin Black, Gunsaulus Scholastic Academy

Heather Bowden, Goldblatt Elementary School

Michelle Cleek, Pershing West Middle School

Alexandra Coffee, Claremont Academy

Catherine Conde, Ravenswood Elementary

Susan Dardar, Gallery 37 Advanced Arts Education Program

Robyn Esposito, Hearst Elementary School

Rodney Finley, Davis Elementary School

Emily Forrest-Mattfield, Harte Elementary School

Art Helbig, Casals Elementary School

Kathi Hoban, Hitch Elementary School

Matthew Jackson, Simeon Career Academy High School

Benjamin Jaffe, Kenwood Academy High School

Elyn Koentopp-Vanek, Chicago Military Academy

Laura Miracle, Pasteur Elementary School

Alejandro Ontiveros, Lowell Elementary School

Darien Parker, Everett Elementary School

Shana Pearlmutter, Bell Elementary

Jennifer Planey Saylor, Fulton Elementary

Patrick Rand, Pickard Elementary School

Virginia Reardon, Schmid Elementary School

Carmen Rivera-Kurban, Lowell Elementary School

Kay Silva, Lincoln Park High School

Sheri Smith, Manierre Elementary School

Christian Smith, Mather High School

Mary Snyder, Beethoven Elementary School

Megan Stytz, Yates Elementary School

Jule Toole, Mitchell Elementary School

Heather Walters, Chicago Academy Elementary School

Krystal Grover Webb, Ruggles Elementary School

Jesse Wyss, Curie Metro High School

Dance Teachers

Kirsten Alley, Farragut Career Academy

Darlene Blackburn, Dunbar High School

Natalie Davis, Cassell Elementary School

Jeanette Gordon, Whitney Young High School

Jessica Klink, Alcott Elementary School

Eileen Sheehan, Kipling Elementary School

Gina Spears, Boone Elementary School

Heidi Jo Stirling, Carpenter Elementary School

Jennifer Vincent, Alcott Elementary School

Theater Teachers

Sharon Bluemke, Banneker Elementary School

Kirsten Cone, Talcott Elementary School

Ross Frellick, Lincoln Park High School

Carolyn Grantham, Sherman Elementary School

Kristen Hanson, Lane Technical High School

Jan Heyn-Cubacub, Agassiz Elementary School

Jon Nemeth, Kenwood Academy High School

Robert Schroeder, Clemente High School

Adjora Stevens, Goldblatt Elementary School

Janna Walson, Rauner College Prep

Joseph Zarrow, Kenwood Academy High School

Arts Organizations

Multi-Disciplinary Arts

Arnold Aprill, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education

Abena Joan Brown, eta Creative Arts Foundation

Amanda Lichtenstein, Urban Gateways

Robin Redmond, Illinois Education Foundation

Scott Sikkema, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education

Julie Simpson, Urban Gateways

Robert Tenges, Old Town School of Folk Music

Music

Troy Anderson, Merit School of Music

Lauren Deutsch, Jazz Institute of Chicago

J. Richard Dunscomb, Columbia College of Chicago

Christine Taylor, Ravinia

Kara Kane, Chicago Opera Theater

Visual Arts

Walt Hansen, Art Resources in Teaching

Marge Kelly, Marwen Institute

Julie MacCarthy, Art Resources in Teaching

Ray Yang, Hyde Park Art Center

Dance

Claire Bataille, Lou Conte Dance Studio

Vaune Blalock, Muntu Dance Theater

Gail Kalver, River North Dance Company

Debbie Kristofek, DanceWorks Chicago

Nicole Losurdo, Auditorium Theatre

Elizabeth Millman, Joffrey Ballet

Marianne Shymanik, Ruth Page Dance Center

Theater

Lindsey Barlag, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Nora Blakely, Chocolate Chips Theater

Diana Campos, Free Street Theatre

Mica Cole, Free Street Theater

Robert Cornelius, Victory Gardens Theater

Ilesa Duncan, Pegasus Players

Rueben Echols, Black Ensemble Theater

Sharon Evans, Live Bait Theater

Malik Gilani, Silk Road Theater Project

Paula Gilovich, About Face Theater

Robert Goodwin, University of Chicago

Hallie Gorden, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Lynne Pace Green, American Theatre Company

Marilyn Halperin, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

Juliet Hart, TimeLine Theatre Company

Katie Hartstock, Poetry Foundation

Lela Headd, Chopin Theater

Barbara Kanady, Northlight Theatre

Quraysh Ali Lansana, Gwendolyn Brooks Center/CSU

Daren Leonard, Healthworks Theatre

Frances Limoncelli, Lifeline Theatre

Nicole Losurdo, Auditorium Theatre

Alexandra Meda, Theatro Luna

Marchae Miller, Free Street Theatre

Mara O’Brien, 826 Chi

Lizzie Perkins, Lookingglass Theater

June Podagrosi, Child’s Play Touring Theatre

Jacqui Russell, Chicago Children’s Theater

Leslie Shook, DePaul University

Merissa Shunk, Adventure Stage

Jenny Stafford, Theatre Bldg

Kait Steele, 826 Chi

Liz Stigler, Poetry Foundation

Lisa Viscusi, Chicago Humanities Festival

Shawn Wallace, Qi Music Group

Reviewers

Troy Anderson, Merit School of Music

Lynn Baber, Northlight Theater

Zahra Glenda Baker, eta Creative Arts Foundation

Janet Barrett, Northwestern University

Anne Becker, Columbia College

Vaune Blalock, Muntu Dance Theatre

Carole H. Butler, Curie Metro High School (Retired)

Diane Chandler, Jazz Institute of Chicago

Alexandra Coffee, Claremont Academy

Mica Cole, Free Street Theater

Rives Collins, Northwestern University

Catherine Conde, Ravenswood Elementary School

David Flatley, Columbia College Center for Community Arts Partnerships

Benjamin Jaffe, Kenwood Academy High School

Marge Kelly, Marwen Institute

Pierre Lockett, Joffrey Ballet

Nicole Marroquin, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Evan Plummer, CPS Fine and Performing Arts Magnet Cluster Program

Barbara Radner, DePaul University

Amy Rasmussen, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education

Sharon Reed, Illinois State Board of Education

Mark Riggleman, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Kate Rogers, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Jennifer Siegenthaler, Terra Foundation for American Art

Christine Taylor, Ravinia

Cynthia Weiss, Columbia College Center for Community Arts Partnerships

Jesse Wyss, Curie High School